TheDatingGal

Best Dating Apps for Casual Dating in 2026: Ranked

The best dating app for casual dating is Tinder: it has the biggest pool, the free version lets you match and chat, and you can set your Relationship Goals so people know you are not hunting for a spouse. Pick Feeld if you are non-monogamous or kink-curious, Bumble if you are a woman who wants more control over who reaches you, Down if you want to tag each person as casual or serious, and Pure if anonymity matters more than anything. Gay and bi men should start on Grindr, queer women on HER.

Below: the ranking, what each app costs in October 2026 (from its App Store listing or help center), where each one lets you say “casual” on your profile, the verification each one really does, and the scams to watch for. This list sits in my niche dating sites hub; if you want sex-first sites rather than mainstream apps, my hookup dating sites ranking covers those.

The best casual dating apps at a glance

Ratings are out of 5. Where I have a full review, the rating comes from it and is linked; the others use the rubric in “How I ranked them”. Store ratings and prices from each app’s US App Store listing, checked October 2026.

#AppBest forFree lets youPaid fromApp StoreRating
1TinderBiggest pool, casual overallLike, match, chatTinder Plus $9.994.2 (1.8M)4
2FeeldOpen-minded, ENM, kink-curiousProfile, likes, chat with connectionsMajestic $29.99 / 30 days4.3 (102K)4
3BumbleWomen who want controlSwipe (daily cap), match, chatBoost items from $2.994.3 (1.8M)4
4HingeCasual dates that may turn into moreLimited daily likes, chatHinge subscription from $14.994.4 (1.1M)4.5
5DownSaying casual or serious per personLike, match, chat1-month VIP $19.994.3 (130K)3.5
6PureAnonymous, short-lived chatsAlmost nothing: chat needs a subscriptionWeekly $13.49, monthly $29.994.3 (86K)3.5
7AdultFriendFinderSex-first adult siteRegister, browseNot shown before sign-upNo iPhone app3.8
8HUDNo-strings app with video checksBasic use1 week Premium $14.994.1 (208K)3
9GrindrGay, bi and trans men nearbyGrid, chat, private albumsXTRA from $14.994.5 (389K)4
10HERLesbian, bi and queer womenCore featuresPremium from $14.99 a month4.4 (65K)4

How I ranked them

I have not used these apps for this ranking. It is built from public information: each app’s App Store listing, help center and pricing, its published safety tools, and Pew Research data on who uses dating apps and why. Each app gets 1 to 5 points on value for money, safety and verification, evidence of an active user base, features that suit casual daters, and transparency about prices, auto-renewal and cancellation, averaged and rounded to the half point. Ratings from my full reviews are reused as published, which is why AdultFriendFinder shows 3.8. The order also weighs how well each app fits someone who wants casual dating, which is why Hinge, with the highest rating, sits at number four.

One number to keep in mind: in Pew Research’s 2023 report, 40% of recent online daters said casual dating was a major reason they used an app, close to the 44% who wanted a long-term partner. Casual sex was a major reason for 24%, and men were far more likely than women to say so (31% vs 13%). On mainstream apps, you are fishing in a mixed pond. That is why stating what you want matters so much.

1. Tinder: the best dating app for casual dating overall

Tinder is still where the most people are. Pew found 46% of online dating users had used it, and 79% of users under 30. More people means more people nearby who want the same thing you do, which is the whole game in casual dating. Tinder’s help center says the free version lets you match, chat and connect, and the app also runs on the web at tinder.com.

Paying buys reach, not access. According to Tinder’s subscriptions page, Plus adds unlimited likes, Rewinds and Passport, Gold adds seeing who likes you and a monthly Boost, and Platinum adds prioritized likes. The App Store listing shows Tinder Plus at $9.99 and Tinder Gold items from $13.99 to $24.99 (4.2 stars from 1.8M ratings, October 2026). The listing does not say how long each item lasts, and Tinder prices can vary from one account to another, so check the price inside the app before you tap buy. My Tinder review goes through every tier.

Who it suits: anyone who wants the most options and is fine sorting through them. The catch: the pool mixes every intention, so set your Relationship Goals and say it in your bio. Visit Tinder.

2. Feeld: best for open-minded and non-monogamous casual dating

Feeld is built for people who want something other than the standard script: ethical non-monogamy, couples looking for a third, kink-curious singles. Its App Store listing offers more than 20 gender identities and 20+ sexualities, and its help center says you can pick from over 30 “desires” as profile tags, from ENM to friendship, so people can find you by what you are into. Partners can link profiles too.

Core features are free. The paid tier, Majestic, adds unlimited likes, seeing who likes you, Incognito, private photos and one free Ping a day, per Feeld’s Majestic explainer. The App Store lists Majestic at $29.99 for 30 days, $49.99 for 90 days and $149.99 for a year (4.3 stars from 102K ratings, October 2026). See my Feeld review, and the polyamory dating apps hub if non-monogamy is the main point.

Who it suits: singles and couples who want honesty about desires from the first screen. The catch: the wrong app for someone who wants plain one-on-one dating. Visit Feeld.

3. Bumble: best casual app for women who want control

Bumble’s old rule, women message first, is gone, and almost every ranking page still describes it. Bumble’s help center article How conversations start on Bumble (updated October 2026) says both people now get one opening message before the chat unlocks, you have 72 hours from matching to send it, the other person has 72 hours to reply, and Opening Moves are no longer part of the app. A match with no message in 72 hours expires. For casual dating, that cuts a lot of “hey” and nothing else.

You can set up to two options under “Looking for”, per Bumble’s dating intentions article, so casual is one tap away. Safety is Bumble’s strong point: ID verification checks a government ID and a live selfie and puts a badge on your profile. Paid tiers are Boost, Premium and Premium+ (what each includes); the App Store lists Boost items from $2.99 and Premium from $17.99 to $32.99 (4.3 stars from 1.8M ratings, October 2026), durations not stated. My Bumble review has more, and Hinge vs Bumble compares the two head to head.

Who it suits: women who want casual without a flood of low-effort messages. The catch: the 72-hour clock punishes anyone who checks the app once a week. Visit Bumble.

4. Hinge: best for casual dates that might become more

Hinge calls itself “designed to be deleted”, so why is it here? Because its profiles carry dating intentions and relationship type, as its App Store listing describes, and you can be upfront that you want something short-term. Prompts and comments on photos make it easier to find someone you would actually enjoy a drink with, which is what a lot of “casual” really means: regular dates, no pressure.

Hinge has the strictest entry check of the big apps: its Face Check page says users must complete a video-selfie scan. The free version is real but slow: Hinge’s subscription page says free users can send only a select number of likes per day and see one incoming like at a time. The App Store lists Hinge+ at $16.99 and $19.99 and Hinge subscriptions from $14.99 to $34.99 (4.4 stars from 1.1M ratings, October 2026). My Hinge review has the details.

Who it suits: people who want casual but still want to like the person. The catch: many users want a relationship, so say clearly that you do not. Visit Hinge.

5. Down: best for saying casual or serious up front

Down’s whole idea is a choice per profile: “Get Down” for casual fun or “Get Date” for something more, and the other person only finds out if they picked the same. Its App Store listing claims 19+ million users and says all users must now be photo-verified. The app is free to use; the listing shows a 1-month VIP at $19.99 and a 3-month VIP at $35.99 (4.3 stars from 130K ratings, October 2026).

Who it suits: people who hate guessing what a match wants. The catch: a much smaller pool than Tinder, so it works best as a second app. I do not have a full Down review yet. Visit Down.

6. Pure: best for anonymous casual chats

Pure works with short personal ads: you post what you are looking for and see others only once yours is up. Per its App Store listing, photos self-destruct after being seen, you get a notification if someone takes a screenshot, and chat media cannot be saved to the phone. Pure also says its system flags words scammers use and asks you to keep chatting inside the app.

It is not a free app. The listing says plainly: “you have to subscribe to get inside”. Weekly membership is listed at $13.49 and monthly at $29.99 (4.3 stars from 86K ratings, October 2026). My Pure review covers how it works in practice.

Who it suits: people who want privacy first and know exactly what they want. The catch: you pay before you know if anyone near you is active. Visit Pure.

7. AdultFriendFinder: best sex-first site

AdultFriendFinder is not a dating app with a casual option, it is an adult site where everyone is there for hookups, which saves a lot of awkward conversations. Registration is free. Read the small print on its homepage, though: it says persons in photos and videos may not be actual members, that its “members online” figures are for illustrative purposes, and that it does not run criminal background screening. Prices are not shown before you sign up, so check the plan, the renewal date and the renewal price before you pay. My AdultFriendFinder review rates it 3.8.

Who it suits: adults who want explicit intentions from everyone. The catch: opaque pricing and a site that admits some faces are not members. Visit AdultFriendFinder.

8. HUD: best no-strings app with video checks

HUD calls itself a casual dating app and says so on its App Store listing, which lists live video verification, a photo-protection blur and a claim of more than 20 million members. You can keep using it free; paid items start at $14.99 for a week of Premium, and a month of Diamond membership is $49.99 (4.1 stars from 208K ratings, October 2026). That makes it one of the pricier options per month. My HUD review has the rest.

Who it suits: people who want an app where nobody pretends to want a relationship. The catch: weekly pricing adds up fast if you forget to cancel. Visit HUD.

9. Grindr: best for gay, bi and trans men

Grindr shows people nearby on a location grid, with chat, private albums and tags free, per its App Store listing (4.5 stars from 389K ratings, October 2026). XTRA removes third-party ads and adds filters, with items from $14.99; Unlimited adds incognito and unsend, listed from $27.99 to $44.99, and there is a $9.99 Unlimited day pass. Free accounts see third-party ads. For more options, see my LGBTQ+ dating sites ranking.

Who it suits: men who want fast, local, casual meetups. The catch: privacy settings matter, since the grid shows who is nearby. Visit Grindr.

10. HER: best for lesbian, bi and queer women

HER is a dating and community app for queer women and nonbinary people. Its App Store listing claims 14 million+ users and says all core features are free; Premium adds incognito, extra filters and no ads from $14.99 a month (4.4 stars from 65K ratings, October 2026). It mixes dating with communities and events, so it suits casual dating as much as making queer friends. See my HER review.

Who it suits: women who want a space without men in the feed. The catch: outside big cities, the local pool can be thin. Visit HER.

How to pick the right casual dating app

Start from what “casual” means to you, not from the brand. A big pool matters most if you are open to anything; a niche matters more if you know exactly what you want. The picker below sums it up, based on each app’s own description of who it is for.

Decision tree: biggest pool to Tinder, ENM to Feeld, women wanting control to Bumble, upfront intent to Down, anonymity to Pure, queer daters to Grindr or HER
Based on each app’s own App Store description and help center, October 2026.

Two more rules. Use two apps at most, one big (Tinder or Bumble) and one niche (Feeld, Down or Grindr), so you are not paying twice for the same people. And if you are married or in a relationship looking for something discreet, that is a different market: my affair dating sites hub covers it.

Where each app lets you say “casual”

Most mismatches on casual dating apps come from one thing: nobody said what they wanted. Every app on this list has a field for it, but they are hidden in different places, and none of the top-ranking guides tells you where.

AppWhere to state itSource
TinderProfile, Edit Info, Relationship GoalsTinder help: editing your profile
HingeDating Intentions and Relationship Type on your profileHinge App Store listing
BumbleEdit profile, More about you, Looking for (up to two)Bumble help: dating intentions
FeeldDesires tags (30+), filters by desireFeeld help: desires explained
Down“Get Down” or “Get Date” on each personDown App Store listing
PureYour personal ad, written before you see anyonePure App Store listing

Then say it again in your bio in plain words. Tinder notes that profile options can vary by location, so if you do not see the field, your bio is the backup.

What casual dating apps really cost

Every app here except Pure lets you start free, but “free” means different things. On Tinder, Bumble, Hinge, Feeld, HER and Grindr you can match and chat without paying; paying gets you more likes, a look at who liked you, and more visibility. On Pure you cannot chat at all without a subscription. AdultFriendFinder shows no price until you are signed up. Prices below are the cheapest items on each US App Store listing, October 2026.

AppCheapest paid item listedA month of the main planCan you chat free?
TinderTinder Plus $9.99Duration not shown in listingYes, with matches
HingeHinge subscription $14.99Duration not shown in listingYes, with matches
BumbleBoost $2.99Duration not shown in listingYes, one opening message each
FeeldSingle Ping $2.99Majestic $29.99 / 30 daysYes, with connections
DownProfile Boost $4.99VIP $19.99 / 1 monthYes, with matches
PureCompliment $2.99Membership $29.99 / monthNo
HUDPhoto Access $5.99Diamond $49.99 / 1 monthBasic use is free
GrindrUnlimited day pass $9.991 month $24.99 to $27.99Yes
HERPremium $14.99From $14.99 a monthYes

Prices checked October 2026. App Store items renew automatically; cancel at least 24 hours before the end of the period. On an iPhone, Bumble’s cancellation guide gives the path that works for every app here: Settings, your name, Subscriptions, pick the app, Cancel Subscription. Deleting the app does not cancel anything. If you mostly want to spend nothing, my free dating sites hub lists the apps with the most usable free tiers.

Verification and safety on casual dating apps

Casual dating moves fast, which is exactly what scammers count on. In Pew’s survey, 52% of online dating users said they had come across someone they thought was trying to scam them. The apps check very different things:

AppWhat it verifiesRequired?
HingeVideo-selfie Face Check, age estimate, duplicate-face detectionYes
DownPhoto verificationYes, per its listing
BumbleGovernment ID plus live selfieOptional
TinderVideo selfie matched to your photos (Photo Verification)Optional
FeeldLive selfie matched to a public photo via Veriff, no ID (how it works)Optional
HUDLive video verificationPer its listing
AdultFriendFinderNo criminal background screening, per its homepageNo

A badge proves a face matches photos, nothing more: Tinder’s own page says verification “doesn’t guarantee the identity or safety” of a user. Before any meetup:

  • Ask for a short video call. A real person who wants to meet will not mind.
  • Meet the first time in a public place and tell a friend where you are. Tinder and Bumble both have built-in ways to share date details.
  • Keep the chat in the app until you have met. The FTC’s romance scam guide lists moving you off the app quickly as a warning sign.
  • Never send money, gift cards or crypto to someone you have not met, whatever the story. Report it in the app and at ReportFraud.ftc.gov.
  • Be careful with intimate photos early on. Pure’s self-destructing photos and Feeld’s private photos exist for a reason; elsewhere, assume anything you send can be saved.

Frequently asked questions

What is the best dating app for casual dating?

Tinder is the best overall pick for casual dating because it has the largest pool and lets you match and chat for free. Feeld is better if you are non-monogamous or kink-curious, Bumble suits women who want more control, and Grindr and HER are the go-to apps for gay men and queer women.

What is a casual dating app?

A casual dating app is one used to meet people for dates, flings or friends with benefits rather than a long-term relationship. Some, like Down, Pure and HUD, are built only for that; mainstream apps like Tinder, Hinge and Bumble let you mark casual intentions on your profile.

Are there completely free casual dating apps?

Not fully free among the big names, but Tinder, Bumble, Hinge, Feeld, HER and Grindr all let you match and chat without paying. Paid tiers add unlimited likes, seeing who liked you and more visibility. Pure is the exception: you need a subscription to chat at all.

What is the #1 dating app right now?

By use, Tinder: in Pew Research’s 2023 report, 46% of US online dating users had used it, far ahead of Match (31%) and Bumble (28%). Among users under 30, the share was 79%.

What does GGG mean on a dating site?

GGG stands for “good, giving, and game”, meaning someone who is a generous, considerate partner and open to trying things. Feeld lists it as one of the desire tags you can add to your profile.